Jumbled Sentences Asked in SBI PO Pre 2016

Jumbled Sentences Asked in SBI PO Pre 2016

Here are the Jumbled Sentences Asked in SBI PO Pre and we will post the relevant materials that will help you to score well in the exam.

(Directions 1-5) Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B),(C),(D),(E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answers the questions given below them.

A.The economic loss is only secondary to the human suffering but is also substantial.

B.This consists of reaching late, blaming others, the visit by VIPs announcing a relief package including compensation for those affected and then forgetting all about it.

C.The frequency of such calamities has injured us and deadened our collective sensitivity,

D.We have witnessed several disasters in recent times, some natural others man made.

E.but that doesn’t reduce the enormity of the personal tragedy of each victim’s family and community.

F.The government whether State or central has standardised its response.

1.Which of the following sentence should be the LAST (SIXTH) after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) A
(d) D
(e) F

2.Which of the following sentence should be the FIFTH after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) C
(c) E
(d) A
(e) F

3.Which of the following sentence should be the SECOND after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) E
(d) C
(e) F

4.Which of the following sentence should be the FIRST after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) E
(d) F
(e) C

5.Which of the following sentence should be the FOURTH after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) F
(c) A
(d) B
(e) D

(Directions 6-10)Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C),(D) (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answers the questions given below them.

A.This would come as a big shot in the arm for the investors and consumers of these banks even though apprehension is mounting on other banking and broking firms worldwide

To Download This File Click On The Download- Download Now 

B.One of the main reasons behind the success of these banks this quarter would be their direct banking by the government of India.

C.Despite the economic crunch worldwide that saw pulverization of some of the largest banking and finance giants, Indian banking houses have managed to show positive growth this quarter.

Download Free Study Material

D.People take solace in their investment in public sector watching the bailout packages being cashed out by the government all over the world to save business houses.

E.some of India’s leading national banks have posted a net profit rise of more than 40% over the last quarter amid global turmoil.

1.Which of the following sentence should be the FIRST after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) A
(c) B
(d) C
(e) E

2.Which of the following sentence should be the SECOND after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) D
(d) B
(e) C

3.Which of the following sentence should be the FIFTH (LAST) after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) E
(c) D
(d) A
(e) C

4.Which of the following sentence should be the FORTH after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) B
(c) A
(d) D
(e) A

5.Which of the following sentence should be the THIRD after rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) B
(c) D
(d) C
(e) A

 

Answers

DCEAFB

1.Answer (a) B

2.Answer (e) F

3.Answer (d) C

4.Answer (b) D

5.Answer (c) A

CEABD

6.Answer (d)-C

7.Answer (b)-E
8.Answer (c)-D

9.Answer (b)-B

10.Answer (e)-A