List Indian Railway Ministers from 1946 Till Date

List Indian Railway Ministers from 1946 Till Date

List Indian Railway Ministers from 1946 Till Date

We are providing list of all Indian Railway Ministers of India from 2 September, 1946 to till date.

To Download This File Click On The Download- Download Now 

1. Asaf Ali : 2 September, 1946 – 14 August, 1947
2. John Mathai : 15 August, 1947 – 22 September, 1948
3. N. Gopalaswami Ayyangar : 22 September, 1948 – 13 May, 1952
4. Lal Bahadur Shastri : 13 May, 1952 – 7 December, 1956
5. Jagjivan Ram : 7 December, 1956 – 10 April, 1962
6. Swaran Singh : 10 April, 1962 – 21 September, 1963
7. H. C. Dasappa : 21 September, 1963 – 8 June, 1964
8. S. K. Patil : 9 June, 1964 – 12 March, 1967
9. C. M. Poonacha : 13 March, 1967 – 14 February, 1969
10. Ram Subhag Singh : 14 February, 1969 – 4 November, 1969
11. Panampilli Govinda Menon : 4 November, 1969 – 18 February, 1970
12. Gulzarilal Nanda : 18 February, 1970 – 17 March, 1971
13. K. Hanumanthaiya : 18 March, 1971 – 22 July, 1972
14. T. A. Pai : 23 July, 1972 – 4 February, 1973
15. Lalit Narayan Mishra : 5 February, 1973 – 2 January, 1975
16. Kamalapati Tripathi : 11 February, 1975 – 23 March, 1977
17. Madhu Dandavate : 26 March, 1977 – 28 July, 1979
18. T. A. Pai : 30 July, 1979 – 13 January, 1980
19. Kamalapati Tripathi : 14 January, 1980 – 12 November, 1980
20. Kedar Pandey : 12 November, 1980 – 14 January, 1982
21. Prakash Chandra Sethi : 15 January, 1982 – 2 September, 1982
22. A. B. A. Ghani Khan Choudhury : 2 September, 1982 – 31 December, 1984
23. Bansi Lal : 31 December, 1984 – 4 June, 1986
24. Mohsina Kidwai : 24 June, 1986 – 21 October, 1986
25. Madhavrao Scindia : 22 October, 1986 – 1 December, 1989
26. George Fernandes : 5 December, 1989 – 10 November, 1990
27. Janeshwar Mishra : 21 November, 1990 – 21 June, 1991
28. C. K. Jaffer Sharief : 21 June, 1991 – 16 October, 1995
29. Ram Vilas Paswan : 1 June, 1996 – 19 March, 1998
30. Nitish Kumar : 19 March, 1998 – 5 August, 1999
31. Ram Naik : 6 August, 1999 – 12 October, 1999
32. Mamata Banerjee : 13 October, 1999 – 15 March, 2001
33. Nitish Kumar : 20 March, 2001 – 22 May, 2004
34. Lalu Prasad Yadav : 23 May, 2004 – 25 May, 2009
35. Mamata Banerjee : 26 May, 2009 – 19 May, 2011
36. Dinesh Trivedi : 12 July, 2011 – 14 March, 2012
37. Mukul Roy : 20 March, 2012 – 21 September, 2012
38. C. P. Joshi : 22 September, 2012 – 28 October, 2012
39. Pawan Kumar Bansal : 28 October, 2012 – 10 May, 2013
40. C. P. Joshi : 11 May, 2013 – 16 June, 2013
41. Mallikarjun Kharge : 17 June, 2013 – 25 May, 2014
42. D. V. Sadananda Gowda : 26 May, 2014 – 9 Nov 2014
43. Suresh Prabhu : 10 Nov 2014 

Download Free Study Material